Skip to content
Home arrow Bedfordshire BTBA webpage
Bedfordshire TBA webpage Print E-mail
Written by Basher   
Monday, 05 April 2010

This page will be dedicated to the Bedfordshire TBA - and will be updated with news from the Bedfordshire county, including annoucements and dates of the trials and information on leagues and bowling achievements.

Recent News

Scores from the 2015 Bedfordshire Area County challenge are here 

 

beds county champs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All the scores and results from the 2015 County roll offs - again thanks to everyone who made this the best supported roll offs ever.


 

22nd June - Bedfordshire held a challenge match with Northamptonshire, Oxfordshire, Hampshire and the British Universities - Darrell Fisher from Oxfordshire took load of pictures and you can find them all here as well as the scores. We also held a mini tournament between the two Go bowling centres - Dunstable and Fareham - Which Dunstable won !! - so click here for photo's and scores  

Thank you to all the Bedfordshire BTBA card holders who supported and attended the Area Challenge Tournament held on the 11th May... it was a great little tournament and the kegel sports pattern produced some surprise winners. Click here to view the scores

 

The scores and results from the 2014 County trials.... thank you to everyone for supporting the trials. During the year the Bedfordshire Tenpin Bowling Assoication will try and give all the bowlers who played a chance to bowl for their county. 

 

On 23/03/14 - Bedfordshire sent a team of 5 bowlers (Danny Bates, Martin Stackpoole, Jo Green, Ron Sterling and Ian Tallentire) to RAF Brize Norton to play a challenge match against Gloucestershire, Northamptonshire, Oxfordshire and teams from the British Universities. The team came a very respectable 4th place - all the scores are here 

Team Beds Leading upto the tournament - we ran a Raffle... there was a Brunswick bowling ball, and a polaroid digital camera. But because we sold so many tickets we also added a Bowling buff bag, and a MP3 Player and Neil Hunter at the Sundon Model Shop www.sundonmodelshop.co.uk donated a Hubsan x4 remote control stunt helicopter. 

So the winners... 

Bowling ball - Was won by Mike Williams (part of the University teams party)

Polaroid Digital Camera - Colleen - Bowls in the Tuesday Doubles. 

Stunt Helicopter - Bob Andrews - Bowls in the Company 4's league.

Bowling Buff bag - Gary Waghorn - Bowls in the monday Scratch Trios 

MP3 player - Paul Hart - Bowls on Tuesday nights. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Provisional scores from this years Bedfordshire Area Champs are here ! - Thanks to everyone who bowled. The tournament was totally full up - 42 bowlers - well pleased. I haven't been prompted to say this (much) but massive thanks to my bird Alison for helping out today - I honestly mean it, she was totes amazeballs.

 RAFFLE RESULTS !

Firstly thank you to everyone who I pestered and bullied into buying raffle tickets, thank you to Andy and Shirley at Ballmaster proshop for donating the bowling ball.

The Winner is ....

Graham Cross - who bowls in the Tuesday night Company 4's league.

 

The results from the 2013 County Trials

 

Feburary 17th was a busy day for Bedfordshire Tenpin Bowling Association.

Firstly we took part in a challenge match against Oxfordshire at RAF Croughton - the team bowled very well. Noticable achievements were Adam Bootles 802 over the first 3 games and a tournament average of 227. And Also Ian Tallentire's 300 - he's first one. It was a brilliant day and everyone really enjoyed it - The scores from the event can be found here

team

Bedfordshire Team - Tel Parrett, Jeff Taylor, Neil Hunter, Ian Tallentire, Adam Bootle, Dave Bedford, Martin Stackpoole, Alison Bootle, Lorna Scott, Kate Wicklow, Jo Green, and last and not least Paul Griffiths.

 

.

And thank you to all the league bowlers who entered our recent raffle for the Brunswick DV8 Ball - The lucky winner was John Parsons from Oxfordshire - we raised £147 towards to county coffers. Thank you !

And Also on the 17th the county held their annual AGM - thank you to everyone who turned up.

The minutes can be found here

The secretaries address is here

Here are the high scores through 2012

         
         
         
         
Date Name Achievement League Lanes
23/01/2012 Marcus Mills 299 Monday Trios 7&8
29/01/2012 Asley Conrad 300 Junior South of England  27&28
12/02/2012 Dan Bonfield 300 Bedfordshire County Trials 15&16
12/03/2012 Ray Teece  300 Meg Jordache Mon. Scratch 11&12
25/04/2012 Peter Moore  300 Comwake League  15&16
17/05/2012 Kevin Rust  300 Linda's Thursday night league 7&8
02/07/2012 Chris Gibson  300 Meg Jordache Mon. Scratch 13 & 14
15/07/2012 Mike Berquist 300 Meg Jordache Mon. Scratch 3 & 4
22/10/2012 Rob Bruce 300 Meg Jordache Mon. Scratch 5&6
31/10/2012 Peter Moore  300 Comwake League  5&6
Date Name Achievement League Lanes
16/01/2012 Matt Miller 800 Meg Jordache Mon. Scratch 15/16
26/03/2012 Allan Ashby  820 Meg Jordache Mon. Scratch 9&10
28/03/2012 Gary Robertson  810 Comwake League 3&4
18/06/2012 Chris Gibson  803 Meg Jordache Mon. Scratch 15/16
02/07/2012 Chris Gibson  814 Meg Jordache Mon. Scratch 13/14

 

Bedfordshire's Adult Inter County Team recently played the qualification tournament at the Airport bowl .... to be honest it wasn't either teams greatest perfomances... The men were hoping to build on their improvement from last year, but we just never got going. And the Ladies were beset with all sorts of problems... some team members were unavailable due to work and holiday commitments and one ended up in hospital after game 1. But I can honestly say everyone gave 100% - and theres always next year... where I have some plans to improve the standard of our county bowlers. So if you want to be involved and to try out for the county squad in 2013 then keep checking this page for news of the county trials. - But for now here are the scores from this years county qualifiers

Congratulations to Bedfordshire Juniors Lorna Scott and Remy Bader who qualified through the trials for the under 16 England team who will face the other home nations in the triple crown - Well done.

Thank you to everyone who bought a raffle ticket recently - we raised an amazing £265 for the Bedfordshire Area Association

The winner weas Sue Bergquist who bowls in the Comwake League

Here she is receiving her Brunswick DV8 from Ballmasters Shirley Penny - who very kindly donated the prize.

raffle

I have created a page just for the leagues at Dunstable Gobowling - so click here to view the league sheets and to read league notices 

The scores from this Sundays (27/05/12) Bed's Area Challenge - Thank you so much for everyone who attended.

Senior County NEWS ..... Bedfordshire are in the Southern Section, playing at Lakeside Newbury on Saturday 9th of June - The team will be Ian Lee, Chris Higgins, John Meades, Dave Bedford, Stephen Welch, and Jeff Taylor - This is the first time in 3 years that Bedfordshire have fielded a seniors team and I'm sure that we all wish them success.

Thanks to all the those that took part - the results from the 2012 county trials are here

All 2011 high scores ! - all the 300's and 800's - well done everyone.

Date Name Achievement League Lanes
21/01/2011 Paul Jones 300 Meg Jordache Mon. Scratch 11/12
27/01/2011 Steve Miller 299 Thursday 1 on 1 5/6
17/02/2011 Steve Miller 300 Thursday 1 on 1 ??
20/02/2011 Adam Maxwell 298 Sunday Doubles 11/12
21/02/2011 Ray Lay  299 Meg Jordache Mon. Scratch 13/14
24/02/2011 Daniel Bonfield 300 Linda's Thursday night league 1/2
21/03/2011 Ray Lay  300 Meg Jordache Mon. Scratch 7/8
30/03/2011 Peter True  300 Comwake League  9/10
04/04/2011 Ray Teece  300 Meg Jordache Mon. Scratch 13/14
28/04/2011 David Tomkins 300 Tuesday Doubles 21/22
30/04/2011 Sam True 300 Dunstable YBC  1/2
03/05/2011 Vicky Hawes 300 Thursday 1 on 1 15/16
03/05/2011 Vicky Hawes 300 Thursday 1 on 1 15/16
04/05/2011 Daniel Bonfield 300 Comwake League  5/6
05/05/2011 Paul Spence 299 Thursday 1 on 1 7/8
14/06/2011 Martin Jeggo  300 Company Fours  5/6
07/07/2011 Jason O'Dell 300 Thursday 1 on 1 9/10
07/07/2011 Jason O'Dell 300 Thursday 1 on 1 9/10
11/07/2011 Daniel Bonfield 300 Meg Jordache Mon. Scratch 7/8
03/08/2011 Chris Buck  300 Comwake League  1/2
28/09/2011 Sam Birch  299 Comwake League  13/14
04/10/2011 Maritn Jeggo  300 Mick coates Tuesday night league 7/8
09/11/2011 Ian Buckland  300 Comwake League  9/10
01/12/2011 Steve Miller 300 Thursday 1 on 1 7/8
06/12/2011 Kevin Rust  300 mick coates Tuesday night league 5/6
Date Name Achievement League Lanes
28/03/2011 Adam Bootle  814 Meg Jordache Mon. Scratch 9/10
17/03/2011 Peter Moore 806 Linda's Thursday night league 11/12
03/05/2011 Vicky Hawes 862 Thursday 1 on 1 15/16
04/05/2011 Daniel Bonfield 815 Comwake League  5/6
12/05/2011 Steve Miller 825 Thursday 1 on 1 13/14
26/05/2011 Steve Miller 809 Thursday 1 on 1 9/10
12/09/2011 Richard Teece  810 Meg Jordache Mon. Scratch 7/8
12/09/2011 Alan Keddie 804 Meg Jordache Mon. Scratch 5/6
09/11/2011 Ian Buckland  802 Comwake League  9/10

Inter Counties 2011 @Tolworth

LADIES
  BONUS    
  G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 PINFALL TOTAL
Surrey 100 100 100 100 100 100 6504 7104
Kent 40 80 40 40 60 80 5308 5648
Hampshire 60 20 60 80 20 40 5347 5627
Essex 20 60 80 60 80 20 5273 5593
Bedfordshire 80 40 20 20 40 60 5080 5340
Southern Welsh 0 0 0 0 0 0 4688 4688
MEN
  BONUS    
  G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 PINFALL TOTAL
Surrey 60 100 100 100 100 100 6731 7291
Hampshire 100 40 40 60 20 40 6204 6504
Kent 20 0 80 40 40 80 6009 6269
Essex 40 60 20 20 80 20 6018 6258
Bedfordshire 80 80 0 80 0 0 5956 6196
Devon 0 0 60 0 60 60 5821 6001
Southern Welsh 0 20 0 0 0 0 5375 5395
Cornwall 0 0 0 0 0 0 5114 5114
              196.78  
Bedfordshire  
MEN                  
  Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 TOTAL AVERAGE  
Adam Booth 190 264 182 161   170 967 193.40 5
Ian Tallentire 231 184 204 159     778 194.50 4
Jacob Kyte 202 193 204 212 170   981 196.20 5
Rob Weavers 223 236 191 238 159 159 1206 201.00 6
Neil Hunter   233 195 259 205 165 1057 211.40 5
Terence Parrett             0 0.00 0
Adam Bootle 170       167 148 485 161.67 3
Dan Bonfield         234 248 482 241.00 2
GAME TOTAL 1016 1110 976 1029 935 890 5956    
BONUS 80 80 0 80     240    
TEAM TOTAL 1096 1190 976 1109 935 890 6196    
LADIES                  
  Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 TOTAL AVERAGE  
Kate Wicklow 232 200 200 173 164 245 1214 202.33 6
Mandy Cooper   108     188 175 471 157.00 3
Lorna Scott 225 181 169 158 162 188 1083 180.50 6
Julie Gray 190 174 169 164 171 179 1047 174.50 6
Liz Compton 148 156 137 105     546 136.50 4
Tina Spence 144   106 165 162 142 719 143.80 5
GAME TOTAL 939 819 781 765 847 929 5080    
BONUS 80 40 20 20 40   200    
TEAM TOTAL 1019 859 801 785 887 929 5280    

  We recently sent two teams to bowl in the BTBA generation 4's tournament at Wellingborough - the teams were picked from bowlers who played in the county trials and made the squad of 15 and bowlers who supported the county by bowling in the Area Championships

All the scores from the event are here

Chris Gardner, Jacob Kyte, Remy Bader, Frank Mitchell

beds a

John, Pete, Sam True and Kate Wicklow 

true beds

** We are hoping to send and pay for a couple of teams to enter the jack and jills doubles at Guildford - remember if you want to be part of Team Bedfordshire you have to play the trials and support the events.

Juniors complete record medal haul at this years Nationals - well done !

Junior Girls

Lorna Scott & Megan Carden - 1st doubles

Lorna Scott - 2nd Singles

Lorna Scott - 1st All events

Intermediate Boys

Remy Bader & Andrew Clark - 3rd Doubles

Remy Bader - 3rd Singles

Andrew Clark - 2nd Singles

Remy Bader - 2nd All events

Graduate Boys

Kane Allardyce, Freddie Banham, Calvin Edwards, Remy Bader, Andrew Clark - 2nd boys team

As promised here are all the scores from the Area Championships held on the 29th May

The Bedfordshire Area championship was held on the May 29th at Go Bowling Dunstable - The number of entrants was disappointing with only 26 bowlers over the 6 divisions - we was hoping from more support from you Bedfordshire Bowlers. But because Go Bowling offered us a very good linage rate we still managed to pay out 1st and 2nd in every division. Also thanks to Andy Penny and Mrs Penny at Ballmaster Proshop we raised a decent amount towards the Bedfordshire Association after they donated a Gravity Nano bowling ball which we raffled off. The Tournament manger kate wicklow will be sending me over the scores soon but for now here is a list of the winners of each division.

Raffle - Richard Faulkner who bowls in the Thursday Doubles

Under 14's winner - Ki Leighfield 

Under 17's winner - Freddie Banham

Ladies winner - Kate Wicklow

Men's Winner - Anthony Sale

Senior winner - Jeff Taylor

Under 17 and Under 14 winners !!

Bedfordshire winners

2011 Trails results - click here

* The top 5 in both the men's and women's are automatically selected - and then we select 2 reserves from the remainder of the squad.

We have been drawn against Kent, Essex, Hampshire, Southern Welsh, Surrey, Cornwall, Devon - We are due to bowl on the first Sunday in september, but as yet the venue is yet to be decieded.

If your in the top 5 and know you won't be available on this sunday - please let me know asap.

Dunstable and Bedfordshire Juniors success !!

Well done to all the bowlers of the YBC on their great achievments in the recent SOE championships - special mention to Larna Scott and Megan Carden for winning the intermediate girls doubles with a record score !! - click here to view all the achievments by our bowlers

Congratulations to youngster Craig Barrett who on the 12/10/10 in the Tuesday Doubles, bowled 29 strikes in a row – 8 in the first game, 12 in the second and 9 in the third giving him 253 – 300 – 283 – 836 just a few pins short of our Go Bowling House Record of 857.

Scores from the Dunstable Doubles

County Qualifiers played at Lakeside Newbury

Mens Standings  - Sunday                            
                                 
  County Game 1 Bonus Game 2 Bonus Game 3 Bonus Game 4 Bonus Game 5 Bonus Game 6 Bonus Overall Pinfall Bonus Total inc Bonus
1 Middlesex 1053 80 1014 40 1218 100 1094 80 1192 100 1107 80 6678 480 7158
2 Surrey 1132 100 1086 60 1136 80 1068 60 1031 80 1124 100 6577 480 7057
3 Hampshire 852 0 1108 100 1045 60 1109 100 1030 50 992 60 6136 370 6506
4 Devon 965 40 914 10 1041 40 1046 40 999 20 952 0 5917 150 6067
5 Suffolk 906 0 1107 80 904 0 862 0 1030 50 925 0 5734 130 5864
6 Bedfordshire 983 60 867 0 973 20 1014 20 914 0 954 20 5705 120 5825
7 Kent 947 20 914 10 871 0 942 0 858 0 990 40 5522 70 5592
8 Cornwall 930 0 786 0 790 0 856 0 856 0 859 0 5077 0 5077
                                 
Ladies Standings  - Sunday                            
                                 
  County Game 1 Bonus Game 2 Bonus Game 3 Bonus Game 4 Bonus Game 5 Bonus Game 6 Bonus Overall Pinfall Bonus Total inc Bonus
1 Hampshire 1109 100 986 80 966 100 1026 100 1054 80 1014 100 6155 560 6715
2 Surrey 1060 80 1048 100 904 60 998 80 1195 100 911 40 6116 460 6576
3 Kent 924 60 856 40 871 40 914 60 848 20 929 80 5342 300 5642
4 Middlesex 908 40 906 60 959 80 808 20 790 0 921 60 5292 260 5552
5 Suffolk 828 20 754 20 811 20 894 40 906 60 902 20 5095 180 5275
6 Bedfordshire 795 0 716 0 739 0 798 0 875 40 785 0 4708 40 4748
Comments (0) Add Comment

Write comment
smaller | bigger
 
password
 

busy